Botanical name: Artemisia vulgaris

Other names: Felon Herb, St John’s plant, muggia wort, midge

Plant Family: asteraceae

Part used: leaves

Taste (rasa): astringent, bitter & pungent

Characteristic (guna): light & dry

Energy (veerya): heating

Post digestive effect (vipak): pungent

Dosha effect: VPK=

Action (karma): emmenagogue, haemostatic, alterative, analgesic, anthelmintic, anti-spasmodic, diaphoretic, bitter tonic, anti-bacterial, penetrating, digestive, appetizer, calmative, cholagogue, cardiostimulant, expectorant, diuretic, fertility tonic.

Dose: infuse one teaspoon with one cup of boiled water for five minutes.

Contraindications: avoid use when pregnant. Caution in high pitta.

 

Mugwort was a revered and respected herb from ancient times. It was believed it had the power to protect, heal, induce prophetic dreams, confer psychic powers, increase fertility and libido. It is regarded as an excellent remedy for all female complaints, for menstrual difficulties, during labor, for expelling retained afterbirth and to cleanse the uterus. Externally, it has been used in the bath to relieve aching muscles. Also the leaves can be placed in shoes to avoid sore feet from standing for a long time (it really works!). Can be used for smudging.


Ref: ‘Ayurvedic Medicine by Sebastian Pole; ‘Ayurvedic Pharmacology & Therapeutic Uses of Medicinal Plants’ by Vaidya V.M. Gogte; ‘Yogi of Herbs’ by V. Lad & D. Frawley; ‘Herbs Are Special’ by Isabel Shipard.

Mugwort (wildcrafted), 50 grams

$10.00Price

    Our Store

    76A Maple Street

    Maleny QLD 4552

    Ph: 07 5435 2899

    Get Special Deals & Offers

    • White Facebook Icon
    • White YouTube Icon
    • White Instagram Icon

    ©2020 by Temple Herbs & Ayurveda. Proudly created with Wix.com

    0