Botanical name: Nymphea careurlea

Other names: Blue Lotus

Family: Nymphea

Part used: flowers

Dosha effect: grows in water and so is good for cooling pitta, however, smoking will aggravate pitta.

Action (karma): relaxes the nervous system

 

The flowers of the water lily emerge out of the water in the morning and recede back into the water at noon.  Thus they become a symbol of the sun rising out of the night, and the continual renewal of life.

 

The blue water lily can be used as a tea, or in alcohol, soaked as a tincture, smoked, encapsulated or soaked in wine.  The effects are a relaxed cannabis/opium like mild body effect.  The mind remains clear but “zones out”.  It has half the dream state of opium and provides a deep sleep afterwards.  It is therefore recommended at night before bed time.

 

Ref: ‘Ayurvedic Medicine by Sebastian Pole; ‘Ayurvedic Pharmacology & Therapeutic Uses of Medicinal Plants’ by Vaidya V.M. Gogte; ‘Yogi of Herbs’ by V. Lad & D. Frawley; ‘Herbs Are Special’ by Isabel Shipard.

Blue Water Lilly, 15 grams

$20.00Price

    Our Store

    76A Maple Street

    Maleny QLD 4552

    Ph: 07 5435 2899

    Get Special Deals & Offers

    • White Facebook Icon
    • White YouTube Icon
    • White Instagram Icon

    ©2020 by Temple Herbs & Ayurveda. Proudly created with Wix.com

    0