Botanical name: Eschscholzia californica

Other name: yellow poppy

Family: papaveraceae

Part used: aerial parts

Action (karma): Antispasmodic, sedative, harm reduction of opiates/tobacco/cannabis, hyperactivity, mild painkiller, opiate addiction as a relaxing tea, relaxant, smoking addictions.

Dose: Infuse one teaspoon of herb in a cup of boiled water for 10 minutes.

Contraindications: None known

 

Traditionally used by American Indians as a tea for colic and sleeplessness, and by the Chinese as a non-addictive alternative for opium it has a long history of use. It is known to be an excellent smoke, a safe alternative to tobacco or cannabis and gives a mild euphoric effect. It also makes a great sedative tea and may assist with interrupting addictions to heroin, morphine, opium, tobacco & cannabis.

 

Ref: ‘Happy High Herbs’ by Ray Thorpe; ‘Ayurvedic Medicine’ by Sebastian Pole; ‘Ayurvedic Pharmacology & Therapeutic Uses of Medicinal Plants’ by Vaidya V.M. Gogte; ‘Yogi of Herbs’ by V. Lad & D. Frawley; ‘Herbs Are Special’ by Isabel Shipard.

California Poppy (organic), 50 grams

$14.50Price