Your cart is empty!
View Cart Checkout
Cart subtotal: $0.00

Mugwort (wildcrafted), 25 grams

, ,

Free shipping

Botanical name: Artemisia vulgaris
Other names: felon Herb, St John’s plant, muggia wort, midge
Plant Family: asteraceae
Part used: leaves
Taste (rasa): astringent, bitter & pungent
Characteristic (guna): light & dry
Energy (veerya): heating
Post digestive effect (vipak): pungent
Dosha effect: VPK=
Action (karma): emmenagogue, haemostatic, alterative, analgesic, anthelmintic, anti-spasmodic, diaphoretic, bitter tonic, anti-bacterial, penetrating, digestive, appetizer, calmative, cholagogue, cardiostimulant, expectorant, diuretic, fertility tonic.
Dose: infuse one teaspoon with one cup of boiled water for five minutes.
Contraindications: avoid use when pregnant. Caution in high pitta.

$9.50

Mugwort was a revered and respected herb from ancient times. It was believed it had the power to protect, heal, induce prophetic dreams, confer psychic powers, increase fertility and libido. It is regarded as an excellent remedy for all female complaints, for menstrual difficulties, during labor, for expelling retained afterbirth and to cleanse the uterus. Externally, it has been used in the bath to relieve aching muscles. Also the leaves can be placed in shoes to avoid sore feet from standing for a long time. Can be used for smudging.
Ref: ‘Ayurvedic Medicine by Sebastian Pole; ‘Ayurvedic Pharmacology & Therapeutic Uses of Medicinal Plants’ by Vaidya V.M. Gogte; ‘Yogi of Herbs’ by V. Lad & D. Frawley; ‘Herbs Are Special’ by Isabel Shipard.

Weight 0.01 kg
Dimensions 1 x 1 x 1 cm