Your cart is empty!
View Cart Checkout
Cart subtotal: $0.00

Blue Water Lily, 15 grams

Free shipping

Botanical name: Nymphea careulea
Other names: blue lotus
Family: nymphea
Part used: flowers
Dosha effect: grows in water and so is good for cooling pitta, however, smoking will aggravate pitta.
Action (karma): relaxes the nervous system

$18.00

The flowers of the water lily emerge out of the water in the morning and recede back into the water at noon. Thus they become a symbol of the sun rising out of the night, and the continual renewal of life.

The blue water lily can be used as a tea, or in alcohol, soaked as a tincture, smoked, encapsulated or soaked in wine. The effects are a relaxed cannabis/opium like mild body effect. The mind remains clear but “zones out”. It has half the dream state of opium and provides a deep sleep afterwards. It is therefore recommended at night before bed time.

Ref: ‘Ayurvedic Medicine’ by Sebastian Pole; ‘Ayurvedic Pharmacology & Therapeutic Uses of Medicinal Plants’ by Vaidya V.M. Gogte; ‘Yogi of Herbs’ by V. Lad & D. Frawley; ‘Herbs Are Special’ by Isabel Shipard.

Weight 0.01 kg
Dimensions 1 x 1 x 1 cm