Your cart is empty!
View Cart Checkout
Cart subtotal: $0.00

Ashwagandharishtam, 450ml

Ashwaganda is a highly regarded herb in Indian medicine used to treat inflammation conditions, strengthens the nervous system, increases libido and promotes deep sleep.  Aswagandharishtam has been shown to help with fatigue, fertility, sluggishness weak muscles, mental health, anxiety disorders and promotes clear thinking.  Tridoshic and suitable for men and women.  For pure Ashwaganda, try the powder form or the tablets, effective in controlling stress, sleep and has adaptogen qualities.

Botanical name: Withania somnifera
Other names: Winter cherry, Indian ginseng
Family: Solanacea
Part used: Root & leaves
Taste (Rasa): Bitter (tikta), astringent (kasaya), sweet (madhur)
Characteristic (guna): Light (lagu), unctuous (snighda)
Dosa: Decreases vatta and kapha.  If used in excess it will increase pitta and ama.
Action (karma): Adaptogen, nervine tonic, carminative, anthelmintic, heart tonic, anti-asthmatic, purifies the blood, anti-inflammatory, immunomodulator, anti-tumour, nervine, Vasthmatic, antistress, expectorant, diuretic, increases ojas, rasayana, anti-inflammatory, adaptogen, muscle tonic, restores a good sleeping pattern, treats ADHD, aphrodisiac, sperm tonic.
Dose: Use 1 to 2 teaspoons daily.
Contraindications: Caution in pregnancy.

$25.00

Ashwagandha is a highly regarded herb in Indian medicine.  It is used to treat inflammation conditions, strengthens the nervous system, increases libido and promotes deep sleep.  Aswagandharishtam has been shown to help with fatigue, fertility, sluggishness, weak muscles, mental health, anxiety disorders and promotes lear thinking.  Tridoshic and suitable for men and women.  For pure Ashwaganda, try the powder or tablets, effective in controlling stress, sleep and has adaptogen qualities.

Ashwaganda is a well known adaptogen, effective in controlling stress disorders.  It acts as a tonic in general debility, is effective in insomnia and other sleeping disorders.

Weight 0.6 kg
Dimensions 9 x 9 x 19 cm

Recommended Products…

Brahmi

$14.00
Adding to cart
Adding to cart
Adding to cart
Adding to cart
Adding to cart
Adding to cart