Your cart is empty!
View Cart Checkout
Cart subtotal: $0.00
  • Black Seasame Oil, 200mls

    , ,

    Botanical name: Sesamum indicum
    Other names: Tila oil
    Family: Pedaliaceae
    Part used: Seed
    Taste (Rasa): Bitter (tikta), astringent (kasaya), sweet (madhur), pungent (katu)
    Characteristic (guna): Heavy (guru), unctuous (snighda)
    The fault, the imbalance of the elements (dosa): Pacifies vata
    Action (karma): Treats dry constipation, helps to strengthen weak lungs, useful source of calcium for bones, teeth and hair.  Used internally and externally for dry skin, benefits eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis, increases strength, memory and fertility, used for dental health and wound healing, nourishes all the seven tissues (dhatus) of the body.
    Dose: Depends on use, see below.
    Contraindications: None known.

    Black sesame oil, called “tila” oil in Sanskrit, has reportedly been known since Vedic time.  The ancient Ayurvedic scholar Caraka, in his well-known treatise on Ayurveda, claims that it is the best of all oils.  Sesame oil is the traditional oil of choice for abhyanga, the daily Ayurvedic self-massage.

    Black sesame oil is rich in vitamin E (potent antioxidant), iron, omega 6 fatty acids, vitamin B6, vitamin K, magnesium, calcium, zinc, copper, dietary fiber and flavonoids phenolic antioxidants.

     

    $10.00

    View Product
  • Black Sesame Oil, 500ml

    , ,

    Botanical name: Sesamum indicum
    Other names: Tila oil
    Family: Pedaliaceae
    Part used: Seed
    Taste (Rasa): Bitter (tikta), astringent (kasaya), sweet (madhur), pungent (katu)
    Characteristic (guna): Heavy (guru), unctuous (snighda)
    The fault, the imbalance of the elements (dosa): Pacifies vata
    Action (karma): Treats dry constipation, helps to strengthen weak lungs, useful source of calcium for bones, teeth and hair.  Used internally and externally for dry skin, benefits eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis, increases strength, memory and fertility, used for dental health and wound healing, nourishes all the seven tissues (dhatus) of the body.
    Dose: Depends on use, see below.
    Contraindications: None known.

    Black sesame oil, called “tila” oil in Sanskrit, has reportedly been known since Vedic time.  The ancient Ayurvedic scholar Caraka, in his well-known treatise on Ayurveda, claims that it is the best of all oils.  Sesame oil is the traditional oil of choice for abhyanga, the daily Ayurvedic self-massage.

    Black sesame oil is rich in vitamin E (potent antioxidant), iron, omega 6 fatty acids, vitamin B6, vitamin K, magnesium, calcium, zinc, copper, dietary fiber and flavonoids phenolic antioxidants.

     

    $24.00

    View Product
  • Coconut Oil, organic, cold pressed in glass container

    , ,

    Fiji grown, pure Virgin Coconut Oil based on thousands of years of Pacific Island tradition.  Direct from tropical Organic Certified plantations in Fiji.  The cold press Banaban Extra Virgin Coconut Oil.

    Botanical name: Cocos nucifera

    The health benefits of coconut oil include hair care, skin care, stress relief, maintaining cholesterol levels, weight loss, increased immunity, proper digestion and metabolism, relief from kidney problems, heart diseases, high blood pressure, diabetes, HIV and cancer, dental care and bone strength.  These benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauri acid, capric acid and caprylic acid and its properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal and antibacterial.

    Ayurvedically speaking, coconut oil has a cooling energy, therefore, used particularly in summer for its cooling effects.  Excellent for treating symptoms associated  with pitta imbalance including inflammation, rash and anger.

    by Dr Devidasan Vellodi

     

     

    $19.00

    View Product
  • Karpooradi Oil, 200ml

    , ,

    An Ayurvedic massage oil – a pure traditional formula. This oil is made exactly in accordance with Ayurvedic tradition. Combining the herbs with the oil is a time consuming process that requires great skill. Karpooradi uses extract from the camphor tree to produce an oil that is warming and very penetrationg. Can be added (25%) to other oils to increase their absorption. Good for Kapha and Vata. We recommend a warm shower 30 mintures after massage allowing the absorbtion of the oil.  Do not remove the oil with soap, just rinse with water
    Contains: cold pressed Coconut oil, Bishops Wood, Natural Camphor.

    $24.00

    View Product
  • Neelibhringadi Oil, 200mls

    , ,

    Bhringarajah, Eclipta alba, one of the ten auspicious flowers (dasapushpam), is renowned in Ayurveda as the “King of Hair” and has been used since ancient times in preparations for hair and skin.  Neelibhringadi is used to prevent premature greying of the hair and for reversing baldness.  It is also effective in treating dandruff and dryness of scalp.  This oil avoids splitting of the hair and makes it soft and manageable.

    It also has the ability to cool the head and calm the mind, and is suitable for all doshas but particularly Pitta types.  Many users find that they enjoy more sound and restful sleep when it is applied before bed. Neelibhringadi oil can also be used for nasya (oiling of the nose).

    Dose:  The oil should be rubbed into the scalp for 5 minutes.

    $29.00

    View Product
  • Pinda Oil 200ml

    ,

    Pinda oil also known as pinda thailam, is a cooling massage oil beneficial to vata and pitta dosha particularly when there are skin problems like rashes and eruptions (eg. pimples).  It is also useful for rheumatoid arthritis, autoimmune diseases, gout, inflammation, redness, painful/stiff joints and problems due to excess heat.

    Apply all over the body as an abhyanga oil or only to the affected areas.

    $19.00

    View Product