Your cart is empty!
View Cart Checkout
Cart subtotal: $0.00
  • Lohasavam Ayurvedic Iron Tonic & Digestive Aid

    Lohasavam is a balanced iron tonic which resolves Anaemia while increasing digestion quickly … a 2000 year old natural iron tonic that does not constipate!
    Lohasavam is a traditional medicine containing Triphala, Tirikatu, Ayurvedic herbs, honey and a touch of organic purified iron.
    Natural iron tonic and digestive aid. Traditionally used for anaemia, oedema, splenic disorders, diabetes, haemorrhoids, skin disease, asthma & anorexia.
    Dose: Add 5 – 10 ml to boiling water and drink as a tea. Take after meals once or twice a day. 10 ml = 50 mg of iron.

    $36.00

    View Product
  • Draksharishtam, 450mls

    ASTHMA & LUNG TONIC
    Action (Karma): For chest lesions, TB, Asthma, cough & throat problems.
    Dose: 15 – 25 ml in warm water.
    Adopt a warm, light cooked diet.

    This tonic contains raisins, 8 traditional Ayurvedic herbs and the essential oils of clove, nutmeg and cinnamon.  It is a warming tonic with an expectorant action used to cleanse mucus and revitalize the stomach and lungs.  Used for chest lesions, cough, throat problems and strengthens the lungs.

    $36.00

    View Product
  • Dasamoolarishtam (Vata Tonic Nervine), 450mls

    Action (karma): Increases Ojas, the essential energy of the body or “fluid of life”.  Traditionally used for Vata imbalances, loss of vitality, anemia, jaundice and sexual weakness.  Tonic for the nervous system.
    Dose: 15 – 25 mls in warm water.

    Used to increase Ojas, which is the essential energy of the body.  Also rejuvenates the body after childbirth, increase libido, vitality and used to balance Vata individuals.  This powerful tonic is made up of ten roots and used as a general tonic.

    $35.00

    View Product
  • Amrutharishtam, 450mls

    Used to treat gout and arthritis.

    $29.00

    View Product
  • Asokarishtam, 450mls

    Asokarishtam is useful in treating heavy uterine bleeding, heavy menstrual periods, imbalanced female hormones, menopausal osteoporosis, ovarian cyst and uterine polyps.

    $26.00

    View Product
  • Ashwagandharishtam, 450ml

    Ashwaganda is a highly regarded herb in Indian medicine used to treat inflammation conditions, strengthens the nervous system, increases libido and promotes deep sleep.  Aswagandharishtam has been shown to help with fatigue, fertility, sluggishness weak muscles, mental health, anxiety disorders and promotes clear thinking.  Tridoshic and suitable for men and women.  For pure Ashwaganda, try the powder form or the tablets, effective in controlling stress, sleep and has adaptogen qualities.

    Botanical name: Withania somnifera
    Other names: Winter cherry, Indian ginseng
    Family: Solanacea
    Part used: Root & leaves
    Taste (Rasa): Bitter (tikta), astringent (kasaya), sweet (madhur)
    Characteristic (guna): Light (lagu), unctuous (snighda)
    Dosa: Decreases vatta and kapha.  If used in excess it will increase pitta and ama.
    Action (karma): Adaptogen, nervine tonic, carminative, anthelmintic, heart tonic, anti-asthmatic, purifies the blood, anti-inflammatory, immunomodulator, anti-tumour, nervine, Vasthmatic, antistress, expectorant, diuretic, increases ojas, rasayana, anti-inflammatory, adaptogen, muscle tonic, restores a good sleeping pattern, treats ADHD, aphrodisiac, sperm tonic.
    Dose: Use 1 to 2 teaspoons daily.
    Contraindications: Caution in pregnancy.

    $25.00

    View Product