Your cart is empty!
View Cart Checkout
Cart subtotal: $0.00
  • Ashwaganda (organic), 50 grams

    , , ,

    FREE SHIPPING

    Botanical name: Withania somnifera
    Other names: Winter cherry, Indian ginseng, withania
    Family: Solanacea
    Part used: Root & leaves
    Taste (Rasa): Bitter (tikta), astringent (kasaya), sweet (madhur)
    Energy (veerya): Heating
    Characteristic (guna): Light (lagu), unctuous (snighda)
    Post-digestive effect (vipak): Sweet
    Dosha effect: decreases vata and kapha.  If used in excess it will increase pitta and ama (toxins).
    Action (karma): Adaptogen, nervine tonic, carminative, anti-inflammatory, immunomodulator, anti-tumour, nervine, anti-asthmatic, antistress, expectorant, diuretic, increases ojas, rejuvenating (rasayana), anti-inflammatory, muscle tonic, restores a good sleeping pattern, treats ADHD.
    Dose: Use 1 to 2 teaspoons daily.
    Contraindications: Caution in pregnancy.

    $9.50

    View Product
  • Damiana, 100 grams

    , , ,

    For Happiness & Well Being
    Botanical name: Turnera diffusia
    Other name: Damiana
    Family: Turneraceae
    Part used: leaves
    Taste (Rasa): pungent (katu), bitter (tikta)
    Charasteristic (Guna): light (lagu)
    Energy (Veerya): heating (ushna)
    Post digestive effect (Vipak): pungent (katu)
    Action (karma): anti-anxiety, mood uplifter, nervine, calmative, carminative, blood cleanser, diuretic, aphrodiasiac especially for women.
    Dosa: Decreases kapha.  Increases pitta.
    Dose: Use 1 to 2 teaspoons daily.
    Contraindications: Caution in pregnancy.

    $19.00

    View Product
  • DAMIANA, 30 grams

    , , ,

    FREE SHIPPING
    Tea of Happiness & Well Being
    Botanical name: Turnera diffusia
    Other name: Damiana
    Family: Turneraceae
    Part used: leaves
    Taste (Rasa): pungent (katu), bitter (tikta)
    Charasteristic (Guna): light (lagu)
    Energy (Veerya): heating (ushna)
    Post digestive effect (Vipak): pungent (katu)
    Action (karma): anti-anxiety, mood uplifter, nervine, calmative, carminative (mild laxative), blood cleanser, diuretic, aphrodiasiac especially for women.
    Dosa: Decreases kapha.  Increases pitta.
    Dose: Use 1 to 2 teaspoons daily.
    Contraindications: Caution in pregnancy.

    $9.50

    View Product
  • Horny goat weed, 50 grams

    ,

    Free shipping

    Botanical name: Epimedium saggitatum
    Other names: barrenwort, yin yang huo, epimedium
    Family: berberidaceae
    Part used: leaf
    Action (karma): use for low libido, symptoms of menopause and PMS.
    Contraindication: avoid with very low blood pressure.

    $9.50

    View Product
  • Mucunu Seed Powder, 50 grams

    ,

    FREE SHIPPING
    Botanical name:
    Mucuna pruriens
    Other names:
    Cowhage, mucunu, kapikacchu, kawachbeej
    Family: fabaceae
    Part used:
    Bean
    Taste (rasa):
    Sweet, bitter
    Characteristic (guna):
    Heavy, unctuous
    Energy (veerya):
    Hot
    Post digestive effect (vipak):
    Sweet
    Dosha effect:
    VP-, K+
    Action (karma):
    Improves fertility, intellect and digestion
    Dose:
    5-15 g/day as a powder

     

    $8.50

    View Product
  • Sarsaparilla, 50 grams

    ,

    FREE SHIPPING
    Botanical name: Similax spp.,
    Other names:
    Family: Liliaceae
    Part used: root
    Taste (rasa): bitter (tikta), sweet (madhur), astringent (kasaya)
    Action (karma): alterative, diuretic, antispasmodic
    Dosage: 5-10 grams/day
    Contraindications: None known
    Its use is very similar to Indian sarsaparilla, Hemidismus indica

    $13.50

    View Product
  • Saw Palmetto (organic), 50 grams

    ,

    FREE SHIPPING
    Botanical name: Serenoa repens
    Other names: cabbage palmetto, swamp cabbage
    Family: Arecaceae
    Part used: berry
    Taste (rasa): sweet (madhur), pungent (katu)
    Characteristic (guna):
    Energy (veerya): heating
    Post digestive effect (vipak): sweet
    Dosha effect: PK+, V-
    Action (karma): tonic, rejuvenative, aprhodisiac, expectorant
    Dose: 1 to 2 teaspoon, taken twice a day

    $13.50

    View Product
  • Tea strainer

    , , , , , ,

    Hand held easy tea strainer, use directly in your mug for a beautiful herbal tea.

    $6.00

    View Product
  • Tea strainer

    , , , , , ,

    Tea strainer with dish. Place accross your cup to collect herbs from your tea pot!

    $12.00

    View Product
  • Tribulus, 50 grams

    , ,

    FREE SHIPPING
    Botanical name: Tribulus terrestris
    Other names: gokshura, burra gookeroo, burra gokhru, caltrop, puncture vine, goatshead
    Family: zygophyllaceae
    Part used: seed
    Taste (rasa): sweet, bitter
    Characteristic (guna):
    Energy (veerya): cooling
    Post digestive effect (vipak): sweet
    Dosha: VPK-, with primarily V-
    Action (karma):  digestive, expectorant, demulcent aphrodisiac, diuretic, stamina enhancer, liver tonic, lower back pain, flatulence, impotence, congestion of respiratory system, assist kidneys and bladder to overcome incontinence, nocturnal emissions, fluid retention, stimulate blood circulation and improve mental performance.
    Dose:  1 teaspoon once a day with a hot drink.
    Contraindications:  Dryness.  Caution during pregnancy as it moves downwards.

    Tribulus is an important herb with a long history of use in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine and more recently in Europe.

    $8.50

    View Product