Your cart is empty!
View Cart Checkout
Cart subtotal: $0.00
  • Apple Cider Vinegar (organic), 500ml

    , ,

    Used to assist digestion where one has low stomach acid.  It also re-mineralises the body, aids good bacteria and facilitates acid-alkaline balance.

    $7.50

    View Product
  • Ginger Powder (organic), 50 grams

    , ,

    FREE SHIPPING
    Botanical name: Zingiber officinale
    Other names: Ardraka (fresh), shunthi (dry)
    Family: Zingiberaceae
    Part used: root
    Taste (rasa): Pungent
    Characteristic (guna): Fresh is unctuous and heavy, dry is dry, light and penetrating
    Energy (veerya): Heating
    Post-digestive effect (vipak): Sweet
    Dosha effect: VK-, P+ 
    Action (karma):
    Dose:
    Contraindications:

    $7.50

    View Product
  • Hing, 40 grams

    , , ,

    Starch and gluten free
    Botanical name: 
    Ferula asafoetida
    Other names: asafoetida, devil’s dung
    Family: umbelliferae
    Part used: resin
    Tasta (rasa): pungent
    Characteristic (guna): Unctuous, heavy, penetrating
    Energy (veerya): hot
    Post-digestive effect: pungent
    Dosha effect: VK-, P+

    $9.00

    View Product
  • Rapadura Sugar (organic) 1kg

    RAPADURA SUGAR, ORGANIC 500g

    $15.00

    View Product
  • Tumeric Root Powder (organic), 50 grams

    , , , ,

    FREE SHIPPING
    Botanical name: Curcuma longa
    Other name: haridra, curcuma
    Family: zingberaceae
    Part used: rhizome
    Taste (rasa): bitter (tikta), pungent (katu)
    Guna (charateristic): dry (ruksha), light (laghu)
    Energy (veerya): heating (ushna)
    Post digestive effect (vipak): Pungent (katu)
    Dosha effect:  VPK-, PV+ in excess
    Action (karma): analgesic, vulnerary, emminagogue (promotes the flow of mensus), anthelmintic, dipana, protects & detoxifies the liver, anticholesterol, cholagogue, treats diabetes, anti-oxidant, raktasodhana, builds blood, treats psoriasis, antibacterial, antimicrobial, clears ama (toxins), anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic, treats the lungs, prevents from cataract development, potentiates chemotherapy, treats skin diseases, antidote, prevents from dementia, prevents artherosclerosis & heart attack.

    Tumeric’s strong yellow color signifies its use as a liver herb that is good at drying damp and moving stagnation in the blood.

     

    $8.50

    View Product