Your cart is empty!
View Cart Checkout
Cart subtotal: $0.00
  • Apple Cider Vinegar (organic), 500ml

    , ,

    Used to assist digestion where one has low stomach acid.  It also re-mineralises the body, aids good bacteria and facilitates acid-alkaline balance.

    $11.00

    View Product
  • Ashta choornam, 50 grams

    , ,

    Rescue remedy for reflux, improves the power of digestion.  Good for Vata and Kapha indigestion, bloating, flatulence, stomach ache and low appetite.  Excellent for children.  Contains 8 Ayurvedic herbs.

    Ashta Choornam Ayurvedic Formula is used for common symptoms of poor appetite and indigestion, it treats anorexia, flatulence, constipation and bloating, it improves the power of digestion, it’s antibacterial, it reduces the mucous in the lungs and redirect the flow downwards.  It is a rescue remedy for reflux.

    It contains pippali, black pepper, hing, ajwain, saindhava, ginger, cumin and nigella.

    Take one teaspoon with food or in hot water after meal.  For reflux take one tablespoon in hot water when experiencing reflux symptoms.

     

     

    $12.00

    View Product
  • Black Pepper (organic), 50 grams

    ,

    Piper nigrum
    Black pepper is warming, drying and stimulating to the circulatory, digestive and respiratory systems.

     

    $7.50

    View Product
  • Ginger Powder (organic), 50 grams

    , ,

    FREE SHIPPING
    Botanical name:
    Other names:
    Family:
    Part used:
    Taste (rasa):
    Characteristic (guna):
    Energy (veerya):
    Post digestive effect (vipak):
    The fault, the imbalance of the elements (dosa):
    Action (karma):
    Dose:
    Contraindications:

    $7.50

    View Product
  • Hing

    , , ,

    HING Use as a subsititute for ginger.

    $9.00

    View Product
  • Pippali, 50 grams

    ,

    FREE SHIPPING
    Botanical name: 
    Piper longum-Fructus
    Other names:
    Long pepper, pimpli, pipal
    Family:
    Piperaceae
    Part used:
    seed
    Taste (rasa):
    pungent
    Characteristic (guna):
    oily, light, penetrating
    Energy (veerya):
    mildly heating, not hot
    Post digestive effect (vipak):
    sweet
    The fault, the imbalance of the elements (dosa):
    VK-, P+
    Action (karma):
    enkindles thedigestive fire, digeststoxins, destroys toxins, purgative, scratches toxins from the tissues, vermifuge, reduces fat tissue, alleviates skin diseases, benefits breathing, clears toxins from the head, alleviates hiccups, mitigates fevers, aphrodisiac, rejuvenative specifically to plasma, blood, fat and reproductive tissues, improves the intellect, digestive stimulant, carminative, expectorant, bronchodilator, anthelmintic, analgesic, circulatory stimulant.
    Dose: 
    1-5 grams per day of powder.  Due to safety issues do not use at a high dose (>5grams per day) for long periodsof time.  Low dose is safe for long-term use as attested to by the vast amount of Ayurvedic formulas containing pippali.
    Contraindications:
    Excess pitta and inflammations of the intestines.

    Pippali is accepted as an Ayurvedic herb with a pleasant sweet after taste that increases digestion without causing excessive heat.  A wonderful pepper, which eats phlegm is becoming a household word in Australia.  Some Ayurvedic fanatics carry them in every pocket to aid digestion!

    Pippali (long pepper) is medicinal pepper; cleanser and tonic for the lungs, it stimulates slow digestion, it tonifies the reproductive tissues, it is blood building, and it feeds the brain.  Pippali can also help destroy and digest toxins.  Grind and use instead of pepper (it is hot but less hot than black pepper).  Used to help digestion, clear the lungs and to make chai tea.

    $11.50

    View Product
  • Tumeric Root Powder (organic)

    , , , ,

    FREE SHIPPING
    Botanical name: Curcuma longa
    Other name: Haridra, Curcuma
    Family: Zingberaceae
    Part used: Rhizome
    Taste (rasa): bitter (tikta), pungent (katu)
    Guna (charateristic): Dry (ruksha), light (laghu)
    Energy (veerya): Heating (ushna)
    Post digestive effect (vipak): Pungent (katu)
    Effect (dosa):  VPK-, PV+ in excess
    Action (karma): analgesic, vulnerary, emminagogue (promotes the flow of mensus), anthelmintic, dipana, protects & detoxifies the liver, anticholesterol, cholagogue, treats diabetes, anti-oxidant, raktasodhana, builds blood, treats psoriasis, antibacterial, antimicrobial, clears ama (toxins), anti-inflammatory, anticarcinogenic, treats the lungs, prevents from cataract development, potentiates chemotherapy, treats skin diseases, antidote, prevents from dementia, prevents artherosclerosis & heart attack.

    Tumeric’s strong yellow colour signifies its use as a liver herb that is good at drying damp and moving stagnation in the blood.

    Digestion: For all intestinal infections and mucous conditions.  Turmeric reduces pathogenic bacteria and destroying ama.  It has recently been proven to have an affinity for the large intestine and to play a preventative role in bowel cancer.

    $8.50

    View Product